Utah Code § 78B-3-410
Limitation of award of noneconomic damages and economic damages in
malpractice actions.
(1) Subject to Subsection (3), an injured plaintiff in a malpractice action against a health care
provider may only recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, and
inconvenience. The amount of damages awarded for noneconomic loss may not exceed:
(a) for a cause of action arising before July 1, 2001, $250,000;
(b) for a cause of action arising on or after July 1, 2001 and before July 1, 2002, the limitation is
adjusted for inflation to $400,000;
(c) for a cause of action arising on or after July 1, 2002, and before May 15, 2010 the $400,000
limitation described in Subsection (1)(b) shall be adjusted for inflation as provided in
Subsection (2); and
(d) for a cause of action arising on or after May 15, 2010, $450,000.
(2)
(a) Beginning July 1, 2002 and each July 1 thereafter until July 1, 2009, the limit for damages
under Subsection (1)(c) shall be adjusted for inflation by the Administrative Office of the
Courts.
(b) The amount resulting from Subsection (2)(a) shall:
(i) be rounded to the nearest $10,000; and
(ii) apply to a cause of action arising on or after the date the annual adjustment is made.
(3) As used in this section, "inflation" means the seasonally adjusted consumer price index for
all urban consumers as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States
Department of Labor.
(4) The limit under Subsection (1) does not apply to awards of punitive damages.