Utah Code § 78B-3-402
Legislative findings and declarations -- Purpose of act
(1) The Legislature finds and declares that the number of suits and claims for damages and the
amount of judgments and settlements arising from health care has increased greatly in recent
years. Because of these increases the insurance industry has substantially increased the cost
of medical malpractice insurance. The effect of increased insurance premiums and increased
claims is increased health care cost, both through the health care providers passing the cost
of premiums to the patient and through the provider's practicing defensive medicine because
he views a patient as a potential adversary in a lawsuit. Further, certain health care providers
are discouraged from continuing to provide services because of the high cost and possible
unavailability of malpractice insurance.
(2) In view of these recent trends and with the intention of alleviating the adverse effects which
these trends are producing in the public's health care system, it is necessary to protect the
public interest by enacting measures designed to encourage private insurance companies to
continue to provide health-related malpractice insurance while at the same time establishing a
mechanism to ensure the availability of insurance in the event that it becomes unavailable from
private companies.
(3) In enacting this act, it is the purpose of the Legislature to provide a reasonable time in which
actions may be commenced against health care providers while limiting that time to a specific
period for which professional liability insurance premiums can be reasonably and accurately
calculated; and to provide other procedural changes to expedite early evaluation and settlement
of claims.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session