Utah Code § 78B-3-201
Title -- Purpose
(1) This part is known as the "Nonresident Jurisdiction Act."
(2) It is declared, as a matter of legislative policy, that the public interest demands the state provide
its citizens with an effective means of redress against nonresident persons, who, through
certain significant minimal contacts with this state, incur obligations to citizens entitled to the
state's protection. This legislative action is necessary because of technological progress
which has substantially increased the flow of commerce between the several states resulting in
increased interaction between persons of this state and persons of other states.
(3) The provisions of this part, to ensure maximum protection to citizens of this state, should be
applied so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted
by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session