Utah Code § 78B-3-107
Survival of action for injury or death to individual, upon death of wrongdoer or
injured individual -- Exception and restriction to out-of-pocket expenses.
(1)
(a) A cause of action arising out of personal injury to an individual, or death caused by the
wrongful act or negligence of a wrongdoer, does not abate upon the death of the wrongdoer
or the injured individual. The injured individual, or the personal representatives or heirs
of the individual who died, has a cause of action against the wrongdoer or the personal
representatives of the wrongdoer for special and general damages, subject to Subsection (1)
(b).
(b) If, prior to judgment or settlement, the injured individual dies as a result of a cause other
than the injury received as a result of the wrongful act or negligence of the wrongdoer,
the personal representatives or heirs of the individual have a cause of action against the
wrongdoer or personal representatives of the wrongdoer for special and general damages
which resulted from the injury caused by the wrongdoer and which occurred prior to death of
the injured individual from the unrelated cause.
(c) If the death of the injured individual from an unrelated cause occurs more than six months
after the incident giving rise to the claim for damages, the claim shall be limited to special
damages unless, prior to the injured individual's death:
(i) written notice of intent to hold the wrongdoer responsible has been mailed to or served upon
the wrongdoer or the wrongdoer's insurance carrier or the uninsured motorist carrier of the
injured individual, and proof of mailing or service can be produced upon request; or
(ii) a claim for damages against the wrongdoer or against the uninsured motorist carrier of the
injured individual is the subject of ongoing negotiations between the parties or persons
representing the parties or their insurers.
(d) A subsequent claim against an underinsured motorist carrier for which the injured individual
was a covered person is not subject to the notice requirement described in Subsection (1)(c).
(2) Under Subsection (1) neither the injured individual nor the personal representatives or heirs of
the individual who dies may recover judgment except upon competent satisfactory evidence
other than the testimony of the injured individual.
(3) This section may not be construed to be retroactive.