Utah Code § 78B-2-304
Within two years
An action may be brought within two years:
(1) against a marshal, sheriff, or other officer for liability incurred during the performance of the
officer's official duties or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money
collected upon an execution;
(2) against a constable:
(a) for the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution; or
(b) acting at the direction of a city, as described in Section 10-7-87, or a county as described in
Title 17, Chapter 78, Part 6, Constables, for liability incurred during the performance of the
constable's duties;
(3) for recovery of damages for a death caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another;
(4) in causes of action against the state and state employees, for injury to the personal rights of
another if not otherwise provided by state or federal law; or
(5) in causes of action against a political subdivision of the state and a political subdivision's
employees, for injury to the personal rights of another arising after May 1, 2000, if not otherwise
provided by state or federal law.