Utah Code § 78B-2-302
Within one year
An action may be brought within one year:
(1) for liability created by the statutes of a foreign state;
(2) upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture where the action is given to an individual, or to an
individual and the state, except when the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation;
(3) except as provided in Section 78B-2-307.5, upon a statute, or upon an undertaking in a criminal
action, for a forfeiture or penalty to the state;
(4) for libel, slander, false imprisonment, or seduction;
(5) against a sheriff or other officer for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned upon either
civil or criminal process;
(6) against a municipal corporation for damages or injuries to property caused by a mob or riot;
(7) except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, against a county legislative body or a
county executive to challenge a decision of the county legislative body or county executive,
respectively;
(8) on a claim for relief or a cause of action under Title 63L, Chapter 5, Utah Religious Land Use
Act; or
(9) for a claim for relief or a cause of action under Subsection 25-6-203(2).