Utah Code § 78B-2-201
Actions by the state
(1) The state may not bring an action against any person for or with respect to any real property, its
issues or profits, based upon the state's right or title to the real property, unless:
(a) the right or title to the property accrued within seven years before any action or other
proceeding is commenced; or
(b) the state or those from whom it claims received all or a portion of the rents and profits from
the real property within the immediately preceding seven years.
(2) The statute of limitations in this section runs from the date on which the state or those from
whom it claims received actual notice of the facts giving rise to the action.