Utah Code § 78A-6-104
Concurrent jurisdiction of the juvenile court -- Transfer of a protective order
(1)
(a) The juvenile court has jurisdiction, concurrent with the district court:
(i) to establish parentage, or to order testing for purposes of establishing parentage, for a
child in accordance with Title 81, Chapter 5, Uniform Parentage Act, when a proceeding is
initiated under Title 80, Chapter 3, Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings, or Title
80, Chapter 4, Termination and Restoration of Parental Rights, that involves the child;
(ii) over a petition to modify a minor's birth certificate if the juvenile court has jurisdiction over
the minor's case under Section 78A-6-103; and
(iii) over questions of custody, support, and parent-time of a minor if the juvenile court has
jurisdiction over the minor's case under Section 78A-6-103.
(b) If the juvenile court obtains jurisdiction over a parentage action under Subsection (1)(a)(i), the
juvenile court may:
(i) retain jurisdiction over the parentage action until parentage of the child is adjudicated; or
(ii) transfer jurisdiction over the parentage action to the district court.
(2)
(a) The juvenile court has jurisdiction, concurrent with the district court or the justice court
otherwise having jurisdiction, over a criminal information filed under Part 4a, Adult Criminal
Proceedings, for an adult alleged to have committed:
(i) an offense under Section 32B-4-403, unlawful sale, offer for sale, or furnishing to a minor;
(ii) an offense under Section 53G-6-202, failure to comply with compulsory education
requirements;
(iii) an offense under Section 80-2-609, failure to report;
(iv) a misdemeanor offense under Section 76-5-303, custodial interference;
(v) an offense under Section 76-4-206, contributing to the delinquency of a minor; or
(vi) an offense under Section 80-5-601, harboring a runaway.
(b) It is not necessary for a minor to be adjudicated for an offense or violation of the law under
Section 80-6-701 for the juvenile court to exercise jurisdiction under Subsection (2)(a).
(3)
(a) When a support, custody, or parent-time award has been made by a district court in a divorce
action or other proceeding, and the jurisdiction of the district court in the case is continuing,
the juvenile court may acquire jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if the child comes
within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under Section 78A-6-103.
(b)
(i) The juvenile court may, by order, change the custody subject to Subsection 81-9-204(4),
support, parent-time, and visitation rights previously ordered in the district court as
necessary to implement the order of the juvenile court for the safety and welfare of the child.
(ii) An order by the juvenile court under Subsection (3)(b)(i) remains in effect so long as the
juvenile court continues to exercise jurisdiction.
(c) If a copy of the findings and order of the juvenile court under this Subsection (3) are filed with
the district court, the findings and order of the juvenile court are binding on the parties to the
divorce action as though entered in the district court.
(4) This section does not deprive the district court of jurisdiction to:
(a) appoint a guardian for a child;
(b) determine the support, custody, and parent-time of a child upon writ of habeas corpus; or
(c) determine a question of support, custody, and parent-time that is incidental to the
determination of an action in the district court.
(5) A juvenile court may transfer a petition for a protective order for a child to the district court if the
juvenile court has entered an ex parte protective order and finds that:
(a) the petitioner and the respondent are the parent or step parent of the child who is the object
of the petition;
(b) the district court has a petition pending or an order related to custody or parent-time entered
under Title 78B, Chapter 7, Part 6, Cohabitant Abuse Protective Orders, Title 81, Chapter 4,
Part 4, Divorce, or Title 81, Chapter 5, Uniform Parentage Act, in which the petitioner and the
respondent are parties; and
(c) the best interests of the child will be better served in the district court.