Utah Code § 78A-2-104
Judicial Council -- Creation -- Members -- Terms and election -- Responsibilities --
Reports.
(1) The Judicial Council is composed of:
(a) the chief justice of the Supreme Court;
(b) one member elected by the justices of the Supreme Court;
(c) one member elected by the judges of the Court of Appeals;
(d) one member elected by the judges of the Business and Chancery Court;
(e) one member elected by the judges of the Constitutional Court if Chapter 5b, Constitutional
Court, takes effect as described in Section 78A-5b-102;
(f) six members elected by the judges of the district courts;
(g) three members elected by the judges of the juvenile courts;
(h) three members elected by the justice court judges; and
(i) a member or ex officio member of the Board of Commissioners of the Utah State Bar who is
an active member of the Utah State Bar in good standing at the time of election by the Board
of Commissioners.
(2) The Judicial Council shall have a seal.
(3)
(a) The chief justice of the Supreme Court shall act as presiding officer of the Judicial Council
and chief administrative officer for the courts.
(b) The chief justice shall vote only in the case of a tie.
(4)
(a) All members of the Judicial Council shall serve for three-year terms.
(b) If a Judicial Council member should die, resign, retire, or otherwise fail to complete a term of
office, the appropriate constituent group shall elect a member to complete the term of office.
(c) In courts having more than one member, the members shall be elected to staggered terms.
(d) The individual elected by the Board of Commissioners under Subsection (1)(i) may complete
a three-year term of office on the Judicial Council even though the individual ceases to be a
member or ex officio member of the Board of Commissioners.
(e) The individual elected by the Board of Commissioners under Subsection (1)(i) shall be an
active member of the Utah State Bar in good standing for the entire term of the Judicial
Council.
(f) Elections are held under rules made by the Judicial Council.
(5)
(a) The Judicial Council is responsible for the development of uniform administrative policy for
the courts throughout the state.
(b) The presiding officer of the Judicial Council is responsible for the implementation of the
policies developed by the Judicial Council and for the general management of the courts, with
the aid of the state court administrator.
(c) The Judicial Council has authority and responsibility to:
(i) establish and assure compliance with policies for the operation of the courts, including
uniform rules and forms; and
(ii) publish and submit to the governor, the chief justice of the Supreme Court, and the
Legislature an annual report of the operations of the courts, which shall include financial and
statistical data and may include suggestions and recommendations for legislation.
(6) The Judicial Council shall establish standards for the operation of the courts of the state,
including facilities, court security, support services, and staff levels for judicial and support
personnel.
(7) The Judicial Council shall by rule:
(a) establish the time and manner for destroying court records, including computer records; and
(b) establish retention periods for court records.
(8)
(a) Consistent with the requirements of judicial office and security policies, the Judicial Council
shall establish procedures to govern the assignment of state vehicles to public officers of the
judicial branch.
(b) The vehicles shall be marked in a manner consistent with Section 41-1a-407 and may be
assigned for unlimited use, within the state only.
(9)
(a) The Judicial Council shall:
(i) advise judicial officers and employees concerning ethical issues; and
(ii) establish procedures for issuing informal and formal advisory opinions on ethical issues.
(b) Compliance with an informal opinion is evidence of good faith compliance with the Code of
Judicial Conduct.
(c) A formal opinion constitutes a binding interpretation of the Code of Judicial Conduct.
(10)
(a) The Judicial Council shall establish written procedures authorizing the presiding officer of
* * *