Utah Code § 78A-10a-503
Membership -- Appointment -- Vacancies -- Removal
(1) The Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission shall consist of seven
commissioners, each appointed by the governor to serve a four-year term.
(2) A commissioner shall:
(a) be a United States citizen;
(b) be a resident of Utah; and
(c) serve until the commissioner's successor is appointed.
(3) The governor may not appoint:
(a) a commissioner to serve successive terms; or
(b) a member of the Legislature to serve as a member of the commission.
(4) In determining whether to appoint an individual to serve as a commissioner, the governor
shall consider whether the individual's appointment would ensure that the commission selects
applicants without any regard to partisan political consideration.
(5) The governor shall appoint the chair of the commission from among the membership of the
commission.
(6) The governor shall fill any vacancy in the commission caused by the expiration of a
commissioner's term.
(7)
(a) If a commissioner is disqualified, removed, or is otherwise unable to serve, the governor shall
appoint a replacement commissioner to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term.
(b) A replacement commissioner appointed under Subsection (7)(a) may not be reappointed
upon expiration of the term of service.
(8) The governor may remove a commissioner from the commission at any time with or without
cause.