Utah Code § 77-2a-1
Definitions
77-2a-1.
Definitions.
 As used in this chapter:
 (1) "Criminal conduct" means the same as that term is defined in Section 77-38b-102.
 (2) "Pecuniary damages" means the same as that term is defined in Section 77-38b-102.
 (3) "Plea in abeyance" means an order by a court, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant, accepting a plea of guilty or of no contest from the defendant but not, at that time, entering judgment of conviction against the defendant nor imposing sentence upon the defendant on condition that the defendant comply with specific conditions as set forth in a plea in abeyance agreement.
 (4) "Plea in abeyance agreement" means an agreement entered into between the prosecuting attorney and the defendant setting forth the specific terms and conditions upon which, following acceptance of the agreement by the court, a plea may be held in abeyance.
 (5) "Restitution" means the same as that term is defined in Section 77-38b-102.
 (6) "Victim" means the same as that term is defined in Section 77-38b-102.