Utah Code § 77-15a-101
Intellectually disabled defendant not subject to death penalty -- Defendant with subaverage functioning not subject to death penalty if confession not corroborated
77-15a-101.
 (1) A defendant who is found by the court to be intellectually disabled as defined in Section 77-15a-102 is not subject to the death penalty.
 (2) A defendant who does not meet the definition of intellectually disabled under Section 77-15a-102 is not subject to the death penalty if:
 (a) the defendant has significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that exists concurrently with significant deficiencies in adaptive functioning;
 (b) the functioning described in Subsection (2)(a) is manifested prior to age 22; and
 (c) the state intends to introduce into evidence a confession by the defendant which is not supported by substantial evidence independent of the confession.