Utah Code § 76-8-301.5
Failure to disclose identity
(1) Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 and 76-8-101 apply to this section. (2) An actor commits failure to disclose identity if, during the period of time that the actor is lawfully subjected to a stop as described in Section 77-7-15 : (a) a peace officer demands that the actor disclose the actor's name or date of birth; (b) the demand described in Subsection (2)(a) is reasonably related to the circumstances justifying the stop; (c) the disclosure of the actor's name or date of birth by the actor does not present a reasonable danger of self-incrimination in the commission of a crime; and (d) the actor fails to disclose the actor's name or date of birth. (3) A violation of Subsection (2) is a class B misdemeanor.