Utah Code § 76-5-102
Assault
(1) (a) As used in this section, "chokehold" means a restraining hold in which one individual encircles the neck of another individual in a viselike grip using an arm. (b) Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section. (2) An actor commits assault if the actor: (a) attempts, with unlawful force or violence, to inflict bodily injury on an individual; or (b) commits an act, with unlawful force or violence, that: (i) causes bodily injury to an individual; or (ii) creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to an individual. (3) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b) , a violation of Subsection (2) is a class B misdemeanor. (b) A violation of Subsection (2) is a class A misdemeanor if: (i) the actor causes substantial bodily injury to an individual; or (ii) the individual is pregnant and the actor has knowledge of the pregnancy. (4) The fact that the actor caused serious bodily injury to an individual is not a defense to a violation of this section. (5) This section does not apply to an actor's use of a chokehold on another individual if: (a) the chokehold is done as part of training for, or participating in, a practice or sport in which a chokehold is a known and acceptable practice, including martial arts, wrestling, or mixed martial arts; and (b) the other individual is also training for, or participating in, the same practice or sport in which a chokehold is a known and acceptable practice.