Utah Code § 75-5-404
Original petition for appointment or protective order
(1) The person to be protected, any person who is interested in his estate, affairs, or welfare,
including his parent, guardian, or custodian, or any person who would be adversely affected by
lack of effective management of his property and affairs may petition for the appointment of a
conservator or for other appropriate protective order.
(2) The petition shall set forth to the extent known, the interest of the petitioner; the name, age,
residence, and address of the person to be protected; the name and address of his guardian, if
any; the name and address of his nearest relative known to the petitioner; a general statement
of his property with an estimate of the value thereof, including any compensation, insurance,
pension, or allowance to which he is entitled; and the reason why appointment of a conservator
or other protective order is necessary. If the appointment of a conservator is requested, the
petition also shall set forth the name and address of the person whose appointment is sought
and the basis of his priority for appointment.