Utah Code § 75-5-401
Protective proceedings
(1) Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part, the
court may appoint a conservator or make other protective order for cause as follows:
(a) Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the estate
and affairs of a minor if the court determines that a minor owns money or property that
requires management or protection which cannot otherwise be provided, has or may have
business affairs which may be jeopardized or prevented by minority, or that funds are needed
for the minor's support and education and protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or
provide funds.
(b) The provisions of Subsection (1)(a) may be applied to a person beyond minority up to age 21
under special circumstances as determined by the court.
(2) Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the estate
and affairs of a person if the court determines that the person:
(a) is unable to manage the person's property and affairs effectively for reasons such as
mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic
intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and
(b) has property which will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided or
that funds are needed for the support, care, and welfare of the person or those entitled to be
supported by the person and protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
(3) Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may not be denied solely on the basis
that the person for whom the conservatorship or other protective order is sought has a valid
power of attorney in effect.