Utah Code § 75-5-303
Procedure for court appointment of a guardian of an incapacitated person
(1) An allegedly incapacitated person or any person interested in an allegedly incapacitated
person's welfare may petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian.
(2)
(a) Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall set a date for hearing on the issues of incapacity.
(b) Unless the allegedly incapacitated person has counsel of the person's own choice, the court
shall appoint an attorney to represent the person in the proceeding the cost of which shall be
paid by the allegedly incapacitated person, unless the allegedly incapacitated person and the
allegedly incapacitated person's parents are indigent.
(c) If the court determines that the petition is without merit, the attorney fees and court costs shall
be paid by the person filing the petition.
(d) If the court appoints the petitioner or the petitioner's nominee as guardian of the incapacitated
person, regardless of whether the nominee is specified in the moving petition or nominated
during the proceedings, the petitioner shall be entitled to receive from the incapacitated
person reasonable attorney fees and court costs incurred in bringing, prosecuting, or
defending the petition.
(3) The legal representation of an allegedly incapacitated person by an attorney shall terminate
upon the appointment of a guardian, unless:
(a) there are separate conservatorship proceedings still pending before the court subsequent to
the appointment of a guardian;
(b) there is a timely filed appeal of the appointment of the guardian or the determination of
incapacity; or
(c) upon an express finding of good cause, the court orders otherwise.
(4)
(a) The court may appoint a health care provider, as that term is defined in Section 75A-3-101,
who is qualified by training, education, and experience to examine the functional capabilities
and limitations of the allegedly incapacitated person.
(b) An appointed health care provider shall file with the court a report assessing, within the scope
of the health care provider's license and experience, using evidence-based screening tools
appropriate for the assessment, the functional capabilities and limitations of the allegedly
incapacitated person to, with or without appropriate technological assistance:
(i) receive and evaluate information;
(ii) make and communicate decisions; and
(iii) provide for necessities such as food, shelter, clothing, health care, or safety.
(c)
(i) An appointed health care provider may interview the person seeking appointment as
guardian.
(ii) The appointed health care provider may not base the appointed health care provider's
assessment described in Subsection (4)(b) solely or predominately on the opinion of the
person seeking appointment as guardian.
(5)
(a) The court may appoint a court visitor to:
(i) interview the person seeking appointment as guardian;
(ii) visit the present place of abode of the allegedly incapacitated person and the place it is
proposed that the allegedly incapacitated person will be detained or reside if the requested
appointment is made; or
* * *