Utah Code § 75-5-212
Resignation or removal proceedings
(1) Any person interested in the welfare of a ward, or the ward, if 14 or more years of age, may
petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest
of the ward. A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or for
permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor
guardian.
(2) After notice and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may
terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate.
(3) If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the ward are, or
may be, inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving
consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is 14 or more years of age.