Utah Code § 75-3-901
Successors' rights if no administration
In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance
with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. Devisees may establish title
by the probated will to devised property. Persons entitled to property by homestead allowance,
exemption, or intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, his
death, and their relationship to the decedent. Successors take subject to all charges incident to
administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and dependent
children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement, and
ademption.