Utah Code § 75-3-710
Powers of personal representatives -- In general
(1) Until termination of his appointment a personal representative has the same power over the title
to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust, however, for the benefit of
the creditors and others interested in the estate.
(2) This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court, unless otherwise
specifically provided by this title.