Utah Code § 75-3-701
Time of accrual of duties and powers
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon his appointment. The
powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed
which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those
occurring thereafter. Prior to appointment, a person named executor in a will may carry out written
instructions of the decedent relating to his body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal
representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts
would have been proper for a personal representative.