Utah Code § 75-3-1101
Effect of approval of agreements involving trusts, inalienable interests, or
interests of third persons.
 A compromise of any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for
formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any probated will, the
rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, any successor, or the administration of the estate,
if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto,
including those unborn, unascertained, or who could not be located. An approved compromise is
binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. A compromise does not impair
the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are not parties to it.