Utah Code § 75-3-106
Scope of proceedings -- Proceedings independent -- Exception
(1) Unless supervised administration as described in Part 5, Supervised Administration, is involved:
(a) Each proceeding before the court or registrar is independent of any other proceeding
involving the same estate.
(b) Petitions for formal orders of the court may combine various requests for relief in a single
proceeding if the orders sought may be finally granted without delay. Except as required for
proceedings which are particularly described by other sections of this chapter, no petition is
defective because it fails to embrace all matters which might then be the subject of a final
order.
(c) Proceedings for probate of wills or adjudications of no will may be combined with proceedings
for appointment of personal representatives.
(d) A proceeding for appointment of a personal representative is concluded by an order making
or declining the appointment.