Utah Code § 75-2-804
Definitions -- Revocation of probate and nonprobate transfers by divorce -- Effect
of severance -- Revival -- Protection of payors, third parties, and bona fide purchasers --
Personal liability of recipient -- No revocation by other changes of circumstances.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Disposition or appointment of property" includes a transfer of an item of property or any other
benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.
(b) "Divorce or annulment" means any divorce or annulment, or any dissolution or declaration
of invalidity of a marriage, that would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse within the
meaning of Section 75-2-802. A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of
husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
(c) "Divorced individual" includes an individual whose marriage has been annulled.
(d) "Governing instrument" means a governing instrument executed by the divorced individual
before the divorce or annulment of the individual's marriage to the individual's former spouse.
(e) "Relative of the divorced individual's former spouse" means an individual who is related to the
divorced individual's former spouse by blood, adoption, or affinity and who, after the divorce
or annulment, is not related to the divorced individual by blood, adoption, or affinity.
(f) "Revocable," with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination, means
one under which the divorced individual, at the time of the divorce or annulment, was alone
empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor
of the individual's former spouse or former spouse's relative, whether or not the divorced
individual was then empowered to designate another in place of the individual's former
spouse or in place of the individual's former spouse's relative and whether or not the divorced
individual then had the capacity to exercise the power.
(2) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract
relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or
after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(a) revokes any revocable:
(i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual's
former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law
or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse;
(ii) provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of
appointment on the divorced individual's former spouse or on a relative of the divorced
individual's former spouse; and
(iii) nomination in a governing instrument, which nominates a divorced individual's former
spouse or a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse to serve in any fiduciary or
representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee, conservator,
agent, or guardian; and
(b) severs the interests of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the divorce
or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the
former spouses into tenancies in common.
(3) A severance under Subsection (2)(b) does not affect any third-party interest in property
acquired for value and in good faith reliance on an apparent title by survivorship in the survivor
of the former spouses unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered,
filed, or recorded in records appropriate to the kind and location of the property, which are
relied upon, in the ordinary course of transactions involving such property, as evidence of
ownership.
(4) Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse and relatives of
the former spouse disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked
* * *