Utah Code § 75-2-702
Requirement of survival by 120 hours -- Under probate code or governing
instrument -- Co-owners -- Exceptions -- Protection of payors, third parties, and bona fide
purchasers -- Personal liability of recipient.
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (4), an individual who is not established by clear and
convincing evidence to have survived an event, including the death of another individual, by
120 hours is considered to have predeceased the event.
(2) Except as provided in Subsection (4), for purposes of a provision of a governing instrument
that relates to an individual surviving an event, including the death of another individual, an
individual who is not established by clear and convincing evidence to have survived the event
by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the event.
(3) Except as provided in Subsection (4), if:
(a) it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that one of two co-owners with right of
survivorship survived the other co-owner by 120 hours, 1/2 of the property passes as if one
had survived by 120 hours and 1/2 as if the other had survived by 120 hours; and
(b) there are more than two co-owners and it is not established by clear and convincing evidence
that at least one of them survived the others by 120 hours, the property passes in the
proportion that one bears to the whole number of co-owners. For the purposes of this
subsection, "co-owners with right of survivorship" includes joint tenants, tenants by the
entireties, and other co-owners of property or accounts held under circumstances that entitles
one or more to the whole of the property or account on the death of the other or others.
(4) Survival by 120 hours is not required if:
(a) the governing instrument contains language dealing explicitly with simultaneous deaths or
deaths in a common disaster and that language is operable under the facts of the case;
(b) the governing instrument expressly indicates that an individual is not required to survive
an event, including the death of another individual, by any specified period or expressly
requires the individual to survive the event by a specified period; but survival of the event or
the specified period shall be established by clear and convincing evidence;
(c) the imposition of a 120-hour requirement of survival would cause a nonvested property
interest or a power of appointment to fail to qualify for validity under Section 75-2-1203 or
to become invalid under Section 75-2-1203; but survival shall be established by clear and
convincing evidence; or
(d) the application of a 120-hour requirement of survival to multiple governing instruments would
result in an unintended failure or duplication of a disposition; but survival shall be established
by clear and convincing evidence.
(5)
(a) A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item
of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument who,
under this section, is not entitled to the payment or item of property, or for having taken any
other action in good faith reliance on the beneficiary's apparent entitlement under the terms
of the governing instrument, before the payor or other third party received written notice of
a claimed lack of entitlement under this section. A payor or other third party is liable for a
payment made or other action taken after the payor or other third party received written notice
of a claimed lack of entitlement under this section.
(b) Written notice of a claimed lack of entitlement under Subsection (5)(a) shall be mailed to the
payor's or other third party's main office or home by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, or served upon the payor or other third party in the same manner as a summons
in a civil action. Upon receipt of written notice of a claimed lack of entitlement under this
section, a payor or other third party may pay any amount owed or transfer or deposit any
item of property held by it to or with the court having jurisdiction of the probate proceedings
relating to the decedent's estate, or if no proceedings have been commenced, to or with the
court having jurisdiction of probate proceedings relating to the decedent's estates located in
the county of the decedent's residence. The court shall hold the funds or item of property
and, upon its determination under this section, shall order disbursement in accordance with
the determination. Payments, transfers, or deposits made to or with the court discharge the
payor or other third party from all claims for the value of amounts paid to or items of property
transferred to or deposited with the court.
(6)
(a) A person who purchases property for value and without notice, or who receives a payment
or other item of property in partial or full satisfaction of a legally enforceable obligation, is
neither obligated under this section to return the payment, item of property, or benefit nor is
liable under this section for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property
or benefit. But a person who, not for value, receives a payment, item of property, or any
other benefit to which the person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return the
payment, item of property, or benefit, or is personally liable for the amount of the payment
or the value of the item of property or benefit, to the person who is entitled to it under this
section.
(b) If this section or any part of this section is preempted by federal law with respect to a
payment, an item of property, or any other benefit covered by this section, a person who, not
for value, receives the payment, item of property, or any other benefit to which the person is
not entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment, item of property, or benefit,
or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or
* * *