Utah Code § 75-2-504
Self-proved will
(1) A will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment
thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized
to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which execution occurs, whether or not that
officer is also a witness to the will, and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal,
in substantially the following form:
I, _______, the testator, sign my name to this instrument this ____ day of _______, and being
first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this
instrument as my will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign for me), that
I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed, and that I am 18
years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence.
 __________________
 Testator
We, _______, _______, the witnesses, sign our names to this instrument, being first duly
sworn, and do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that the testator signs and executes
this instrument as [his] [her] will and that [he] [she] signs it willingly (or willingly directs another
to sign for [him] [her] ), and that each of us, in the presence and hearing of the testator, hereby
signs this will as witness to the testator's signing, and that to the best of our knowledge the
testator is 18 years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence.
 ___________________
 Witness
 __________________
 Witness
State of _______
County of _______
Subscribed, sworn to and acknowledged before me by _______, the testator, and subscribed
and sworn to before me by _______, and _______, witnesses, this ____ day of _______.
 (Signed) _______________
 ________________________
(Official capacity of officer)
(2) An attested will may be made self-proved at any time after its execution by the
acknowledgment thereof by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses, each made
before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state in which the
acknowledgment occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under the official seal,
attached or annexed to the will in substantially the following form:
State of _______
County of _______
 We, _______, _______, and _______, the testator and the witnesses, respectively,
whose names are signed to the attached or foregoing instrument, being first duly sworn,
do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that the testator signed and executed the
instrument as the testator's will and that [he] [she] had signed willingly (or willingly directed
another to sign for [him] [her] ), and that [he] [she] executed it as [his] [her] free and voluntary
act for the purposes therein expressed, and that each of the witnesses, in the presence and
hearing of the testator, signed the will as witness and that to the best of [his] [her] knowledge
the testator was at that time 18 years or age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or
undue influence.
 __________________
 Testator
 __________________
 Witness
 __________________
 Witness
 Subscribed, sworn to, and acknowledged before me by _______, the testator, and
subscribed and sworn to before me by _______, and _______, witnesses, this ____ day of
_______.
 (Signed) ___________________
 ___________________________
(Official capacity of officer)
(3) A signature affixed to a self-proving affidavit attached to a will is considered a signature affixed
to the will, if necessary to prove the will's due execution.
(4) The notarization of will provisions of this section preempt conflicting provisions in other sections
of the Utah Code whether the will was executed prior to or after July 1, 1998.
Repealed and Re-enacted by Chapter 39, 1998 General Session