Utah Code § 75-2-301
Entitlement of spouse -- Premarital will
(1) If a testator's surviving spouse married the testator after the testator executed his will, the
surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, no less than the value of the share
of the estate he would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the
testator's estate, if any, that neither is devised to a child of the testator who was born before
the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a child of the surviving spouse nor is
devised to a descendant of such a child or passes under Section 75-2-603 or 75-2-604 to such
a child or to a descendant of such a child, unless:
(a) it appears from the will or other evidence that the will was made in contemplation of the
testator's marriage to the surviving spouse;
(b) the will expresses the intention that it is to be effective notwithstanding any subsequent
marriage; or
(c) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer
be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by the testator's statements or is reasonably
inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
(2) In satisfying the share provided by this section, devises made by the will to the testator's
surviving spouse, if any, are applied first, and other devises, other than a devise to a child of
the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a
child of the surviving spouse or a devise or substitute gift under Section 75-2-603 or 75-2-604
to a descendant of such a child, abate as provided in Section 75-3-902.
Repealed and Re-enacted by Chapter 39, 1998 General Session