Utah Code § 73-5-13
Claim to surface or underground water not otherwise represented -- Information
required -- Corrections -- Filing -- Investigation -- Publication -- Judicial action to determine
validity -- Rules -- Homestead parcels.
* * *
was not placed to beneficial use in accordance with law.
(c) The report of the investigation shall:
(i) become part of the file on the claim; and
(ii) be admissible in an administrative or judicial proceeding regarding the validity of the claim.
(6)
(a) A person who may be damaged by a diversion and use of water as described in a claim
submitted according to this section may file an action in a court with jurisdiction to determine
the validity of the claim, regardless of whether the state engineer has filed the claim in
accordance with Subsection (4)(a).
(b) Venue for an action brought under Subsection (6)(a) is in the county where the point of
diversion listed in the claim is located, or in a county where the place of use, or some part of
the place of use, is located.
(c) A person bringing an action under this Subsection (6) shall bring the action against the
claimant to the use of water or the claimant's successor in interest.
(d) In an action brought to determine the validity of a claim to the use of water under this section,
the claimant has the initial burden of proof as to the validity of the claimed right.
(e)
(i) A person filing an action challenging the validity of a claim to the use of water under this
section shall notify the state engineer of the pendency of the action in accordance with state
engineer rules.
(ii) Upon receipt of the notice, the state engineer may take no action on a change or exchange
application founded on the claim that is the subject of the pending litigation until the court
adjudicates the matter.
(f) Upon the entering of a final order or decree in a judicial action to determine the validity of a
claim under this section, the prevailing party shall file a certified copy of the order or decree
with the state engineer, who shall incorporate the order into the state engineer's file on the
claim.
(7)
(a) In a general adjudication of water rights under Title 73, Chapter 4, Determination of Water
Rights, after completion of final summons in accordance with Section 73-4-22, a claimant is
prohibited from filing a claim under this section in the general adjudication area, division, or
subdivision.
(b) The state engineer shall return a claim filed under this section to a claimant without further
action if:
(i) the state engineer receives a claim for an area where the claimant is prohibited from filing
the claim under Subsection (7)(a) or Section 73-4-9.5; or
(ii) the claim is untimely as provided in Section 73-4-9.
(8)
(a) As used in this Subsection (8):
(i) "Homestead parcel" means the land area of 640 acres or less conveyed by patent from the
federal government.
(ii) "Livestock" means a domestic animal raised or kept for profit or personal use.
(iii) "Livestock watering pond" means a pond that:
(A) is formed by precipitation and not the diversion of a water source;
(B) has an annual use that meets the condition of Subsection (8)(b)(i); and
(C) is used to directly water livestock or for associated uses related to the raising and care of
livestock.
(iv) "Water right" means the same as that term is defined in Section 73-3c-102.
(b) There is a rebuttable presumption that a claimant has the right to the use of a livestock
watering pond even though the right is not represented by a certificate of appropriation issued
by the state engineer, by an application filed with the state engineer, by a court decree, or by
a notice of claim filed according to law if:
(i) the aggregate of annual use of all livestock watering ponds that support the homestead
parcel is less than 20 acre-feet of water;
(ii) the claimant files an acceptably complete claim in accordance with this section;
(iii) the claimant deposits money with the state engineer sufficient to pay the expenses of
conducting a field investigation and publishing a notice of the claim;
(iv) the livestock watering pond is in support of a homestead parcel; and
(v) the livestock watering pond:
(A) existed before the conveyance of the patent for the homestead parcel; and
(B) was used as surface water before 1903.
(c) The priority date of a claim described in Subsection (8)(b) is the date on which the homestead
parcel is first used in support of livestock notwithstanding that the date is before the patent
conveying title to the homestead parcel.
(d) The rebuttable presumption described in Subsection (8)(b) may be rebutted by a person
protesting a claim based on the impairment of a water right held by the person protesting the
claim. A person may rebut the rebuttable presumption described in Subsection (8)(b) by a
preponderance of the evidence.
(e) If a claimant and a protestant come to a written agreement regarding how the issue of
impairment may be mitigated:
(i) the state engineer may incorporate the agreement as part of the file on the claim; and
(ii) the agreement is admissible in an administrative or judicial proceeding regarding the validity
of the claim.