Utah Code § 73-3-14
Judicial review of state engineer order
(1)
(a) A person aggrieved by an order of the state engineer may obtain judicial review in
accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, and this section.
(b) A person is aggrieved by an order of the state engineer approving or rejecting an application
under Section 73-3-8 only if the person has suffered or will suffer a particularized injury from
an action taken by the state engineer in accordance with Section 73-3-8.
(c) Venue for judicial review of an informal adjudicative proceeding is in the county in which the
water source or a portion of the water source is located.
(2) A person who files a petition of judicial review shall join the state engineer as a respondent in a
petition to review the state engineer's decision, but a court may not award a judgment for costs
or expenses of the litigation against the state engineer.
(3) A person who files a petition for judicial review as authorized in this section shall:
(a) name the state engineer as a respondent; and
(b) provide written notice in accordance with Subsection (5) to each person who filed a protest in
accordance with Section 73-3-7 of:
(i) the filing of the petition for judicial review; and
(ii) the opportunity to intervene in accordance with Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 24.
(4) In addition to complying with Subsection (3), a protestant in the adjudicative proceeding who
files a petition for judicial review shall also name as a respondent the person:
(a) who requested the adjudicative proceeding; or
(b) against whom the state engineer brought the adjudicative proceeding.
(5) A written notice required by this section shall:
(a) be mailed:
(i) within the time provided for by Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 4(b); and
(ii) to the address on record with the state engineer's office at the time the order is issued; and
(b) include:
(i) a copy of the petition; and
(ii) the address of the court in which the petition is pending.
(6) If a person who files a petition for judicial review fails to provide notice as required by this
section, the court shall dismiss the petition without prejudice upon:
(a) the motion of a party;
(b) the special appearance of a person who:
(i) participated in the adjudicative proceeding; and
(ii) is not a party; or
(c) the court's own motion.
(7) A person who files a petition for judicial review is not required to:
(a) notwithstanding Subsection 63G-4-401(3)(b), name a respondent that is not required by this
section; and
(b) notwithstanding Subsection 63G-4-402(2)(a)(iv), identify all parties to the adjudicative
proceeding.