Utah Code § 73-1-4
Reversion to the public by abandonment or forfeiture for nonuse within seven years
-- Saved water -- Written plan standards for future water -- Nonuse application.
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
application with the state engineer on the water represented by the stock.
(iv)
(A) The approval of a nonuse application excuses the requirement of beneficial use of water
from the date of filing.
(B) The time during which an approved nonuse application is in effect does not count toward
the seven-year period described in Subsection (2)(a).
(v) The filing or approval of a nonuse application or a series of nonuse applications under
Subsection (3) does not:
(A) constitute beneficial use of a water right;
(B) protect a water right that is already subject to forfeiture under this section; or
(C) bar a water right owner from:
(I) using the water under the water right as permitted under the water right; or
(II) claiming the benefit of Subsection (2)(e) or any other forfeiture defense provided by law.
(c)
(i) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(c)(ii), a water right or a portion of the water right may
not be forfeited unless a judicial action to declare the right forfeited is commenced:
(A) within 15 years from the end of the latest period of nonuse of at least seven years; or
(B) within the combined time of 15 years from the end of the most recent period of nonuse
of at least seven years and the time the water right was subject to one or more nonuse
applications.
(ii)
(A) The state engineer, in a proposed determination of rights filed with the court and prepared
in accordance with Section 73-4-11, may not assert that a water right was forfeited unless
the most recent period of nonuse of seven years ends or occurs:
(I) during the 15 years immediately preceding the day on which the state engineer files the
proposed determination of rights with the court; or
(II) during the combined time immediately preceding the day on which the state engineer
files the proposed determination of rights consisting of 15 years and the time the water
right was subject to one or more approved nonuse applications.
(B) After the day on which a proposed determination of rights is filed with the court a person
may not assert that a water right subject to that determination was forfeited before the
issuance of the proposed determination, unless the state engineer asserts forfeiture in
the proposed determination, or a person, in accordance with Section 73-4-11, makes an
objection to the proposed determination that asserts forfeiture.
(iii) A water right, found to be valid in a decree entered in an action for general determination
of rights under Chapter 4, Determination of Water Rights, is subject to a claim of forfeiture
based on a seven-year period of nonuse that begins after the day on which the state
engineer filed the related proposed determination of rights with the court, unless the decree
provides otherwise.
(iv) If in a judicial action a court declares a water right forfeited, on the date on which the water
right is forfeited:
(A) the right to beneficially use the water reverts to the public; and
(B) the water made available by the forfeiture:
(I) first, satisfies other water rights in the hydrologic system in order of priority date; and
(II) second, may be appropriated as provided in this title.
(d) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(e), this section applies whether the unused or
abandoned water or a portion of the water is:
(i) permitted to run to waste; or
(ii) beneficially used by others without right with the knowledge of the water right holder.
(e) This section does not apply to:
(i) the beneficial use of water according to a written, terminable lease or other agreement with
the appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest;
(ii) a water right if the water right's place of use is contracted under an approved state
agreement or federal conservation fallowing program;
(iii) those periods of time when a surface water or groundwater source fails to yield sufficient
water to satisfy the water right;
(iv) a water right when water is unavailable because of the water right's priority date;
(v) a water right to store water in a surface reservoir, or an aquifer in accordance with Chapter
3b, Groundwater Recharge and Recovery Act, if the water is stored for present or future
beneficial use;
(vi) a water right if a water user has beneficially used substantially all of the water right within
a seven-year period, provided that this exemption does not apply to the adjudication of a
water right in a general determination of water rights under Chapter 4, Determination of
Water Rights;
(vii) except as provided by Subsection (2)(g), a water right:
(A)
(I) owned by a public water supplier;
(II) represented by a public water supplier's ownership interest in a water company; or
(III) to which a public water supplier owns the right of beneficial use; and
(B) conserved or held for the reasonable future water requirement of the public, which is
* * *