Utah Code § 73-1-4
Reversion to the public by abandonment or forfeiture for nonuse within seven years
-- Saved water -- Written plan standards for future water -- Nonuse application.
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
(vi) a water right if a water user has beneficially used substantially all of the water right within
a seven-year period, provided that this exemption does not apply to the adjudication of a
water right in a general determination of water rights under Chapter 4, Determination of
Water Rights;
(vii) except as provided by Subsection (2)(g), a water right:
(A)
(I) owned by a public water supplier;
(II) represented by a public water supplier's ownership interest in a water company; or
(III) to which a public water supplier owns the right of beneficial use; and
(B) conserved or held for the reasonable future water requirement of the public, which is
determined according to Subsection (2)(f);
(viii) a supplemental water right during a period of time when another water right available to
the appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest provides sufficient water so as to
not require beneficial use of the supplemental water right;
(ix) a period of nonuse of a water right during the time the water right is subject to an approved
change application where the applicant is diligently pursuing certification;
(x) a water right to store water in a surface reservoir if:
(A) storage is limited by a safety, regulatory, or engineering restraint that the appropriator or
the appropriator's successor in interest cannot reasonably correct; and
(B) not longer than seven years have elapsed since the limitation described in Subsection (2)
(e)(x)(A) is imposed;
(xi) a water right subject to an approved change application for use within a water bank that has
been authorized but not dissolved under Chapter 31, Water Banking Act, during the period
of time the state engineer authorizes the water right to be used within the water bank;
(xii) subject to Subsection (2)(h), that portion of a water right that is quantified as saved water
in a final order from the state engineer approving a change application, but not to exceed
the amount subsequently verified by the state engineer in a certificate issued under Section
73-3-17; or
(xiii) a water right or a portion of a water right that a water conservancy district:
(A)
(I) uses or diverts within the lower basin;
(II) has an approval or a certificate from the state engineer to use or divert within the lower
basin; or
(III) plans to use or divert within the lower basin, as demonstrated by an affidavit signed by
the water conservancy district's general manager; and
(B)
(I) owns, including as a beneficial owner of a water right conveyed to the state, acting
through the Board of Water Resources or Division of Water Resources, in connection
with a loan agreement;
(II) leases; or
(III) is contractually entitled to use.
(f)
(i) The reasonable future water requirement of the public is the amount of water needed in the
next 40 years by:
(A) the persons within the public water supplier's reasonably anticipated service area based
* * *
(A) in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the source of the water supply
is located and where the water is to be beneficially used; and
(B) as required in Section 45-1-101.
(ii) The notice shall:
(A) state that an application has been made; and
(B) specify where the interested party may obtain additional information relating to the
application.
(c) An interested person may file a written protest with the state engineer against the granting of
the application:
(i) within 20 days after the notice is published, if the adjudicative proceeding is informal; and
(ii) within 30 days after the notice is published, if the adjudicative proceeding is formal.
(d) In a proceeding to determine whether the nonuse application should be approved or rejected,
the state engineer shall follow Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.
(e) After further investigation, the state engineer may approve or reject the application.
(4)
(a) The state engineer shall grant a nonuse application on all or a portion of a water right for
a period of time not exceeding seven years if the applicant shows a reasonable cause for
nonuse.
(b) A reasonable cause for nonuse includes:
(i) a demonstrable financial hardship or economic depression;
(ii) a physical cause or change that renders use beyond the reasonable control of the water
right owner so long as the water right owner acts with reasonable diligence to resume or
restore the use;
(iii) the initiation of water conservation or an efficiency practice, or the operation of a
groundwater recharge recovery program approved by the state engineer;
(iv) operation of a legal proceeding;
(v) the holding of a water right or stock in a mutual water company without use by a water
supply entity to meet the reasonable future requirements of the public;
(vi) situations where, in the opinion of the state engineer, the nonuse would assist in
implementing an existing, approved water management plan; or
(vii) the loss of capacity caused by deterioration of the water supply or delivery equipment if the
applicant submits, with the application, a specific plan to resume full use of the water right
by replacing, restoring, or improving the equipment.
(5)
(a) Sixty days before the expiration of a nonuse application, the state engineer shall notify the
applicant by mail or by a form of electronic communication through which receipt is verifiable,
of the date when the nonuse application will expire.
(b) An applicant may file a subsequent nonuse application in accordance with this section.