Utah Code § 72-7-102
Excavations, structures, or objects prohibited within right-of-way except in
accordance with law -- Permit and fee requirements -- Rulemaking -- Penalty for violation.
(1) As used in this section, "management costs" means the reasonable, direct, and actual costs a
highway authority incurs in exercising authority over the highways under the highway authority's
jurisdiction.
(2) Except as provided in Subsection (3) and Section 72-17-202, a person may not:
(a) dig or excavate, within the right-of-way of any state highway, county road, or city street; or
(b) place, construct, or maintain any approach road, driveway, pole, pipeline, conduit, sewer,
ditch, culvert, billboard, advertising sign, or any other structure or object of any kind or
character within the right-of-way.
(3)
(a)
(i) A highway authority having jurisdiction over the right-of-way may allow excavating,
installation of utilities and other facilities or access under rules made by the highway
authority and in compliance with federal, state, and local law as applicable.
(ii) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a)(i), a highway authority may not allow excavating,
installation of utilities and other facilities, or access to any portion of a state highway,
including portions thereof within a municipality, without the prior written approval of the
department. The department may, by written agreement with a municipality, waive the
requirement of its approval for certain types and categories of excavations, installations, and
access.
(b)
(i) The rules may require a permit for any excavation or installation and may require a surety
bond or other security.
(ii) The application for a permit for excavation or installation on a state highway shall be
accompanied by a fee established under Subsection (4)(f).
(iii) The permit may be revoked and the surety bond or other security may be forfeited for
cause.
(iv) Any portion of the right-of-way disturbed by a project permitted under this section shall be
repaired using construction standards established by the highway authority with jurisdiction
over the disturbed portion of the right-of-way.
(c)
(i) For a portion of a state highway right-of-way for which a municipality has jurisdiction, and
upon request of the municipality, the department shall grant permission for the municipality
to issue permits within the state highway right-of-way, provided that:
(A) the municipality gives the department seven calendar days to review and provide
comments on the permit; and
(B) upon the request of the department, the municipality incorporates changes to the permit
as jointly agreed upon by the municipality and the department.
(ii) If the department fails to provide a response as described in Subsection (3)(c)(i) within
seven calendar days, the municipality may issue the permit.
(4)
(a) Except as provided in Section 72-7-108 with respect to the department concerning the
interstate highway system, a highway authority may require compensation from a utility
service provider for access to the right-of-way of a highway only as provided in this section.
(b) A highway authority may recover from a utility service provider, only those management costs
caused by the utility service provider's activities in the right-of-way of a highway under the
jurisdiction of the highway authority.
(c)
(i) A highway authority shall impose a fee or other compensation under this Subsection (4) on a
competitively neutral basis.
(ii)
(A) If a highway authority's management costs cannot be attributed to only one entity, the
highway authority shall allocate the management costs among all privately owned and
government agencies using the highway right-of-way for utility service purposes, including
the highway authority itself.
(B) The allocation shall reflect proportionately the management costs incurred by the highway
authority as a result of the various utility uses of the highway.
(d) A highway authority may not use the compensation authority granted under this Subsection
(4) as a basis for generating revenue for the highway authority that is in addition to the
highway authority's management costs.
(e)
(i) A utility service provider that is assessed management costs or a franchise fee by a highway
authority is entitled to recover those management costs.
(ii) If the highway authority that assesses the management costs or franchise fees is a
political subdivision of the state and the utility service provider serves customers within the
boundaries of that highway authority, the management costs may be recovered from those
customers.
(f) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the department
shall adopt a schedule of fees to be assessed for management costs incurred in connection
with issuing and administering a permit on a state highway under this section.
(g) In addition to the requirements of this Subsection (4), a telecommunications tax or fee
imposed by a municipality on a telecommunications provider, as defined in Section 10-1-402,
is subject to Section 10-1-406.
(5) Permit fees collected by the department under this section shall be deposited with the state
treasurer and credited to the Transportation Fund.
(6) Nothing in this section shall affect the authority of a municipality under:
(a) Section 10-1-203 or 10-1-203.5;
(b) Section 11-26-201;
(c) Title 10, Chapter 1, Part 3, Municipal Energy Sales and Use Tax Act; or
(d) Title 10, Chapter 1, Part 4, Municipal Telecommunications License Tax Act.
(7) A person who violates the provisions of Subsection (2) is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.