Utah Code § 72-6-118
Definitions -- Establishment and operation of tollways -- Imposition and collection
of tolls -- Amount of tolls -- Rulemaking.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "High occupancy toll lane" means a high occupancy vehicle lane designated under Section
* * *
motor vehicle according to the terms of a tollway.
(5)
(a) The Division of Motor Vehicles and the department shall share and provide access to
information pertaining to a motor vehicle and tollway enforcement including:
(i) registration and ownership information pertaining to a motor vehicle;
(ii) information regarding the failure of a motor vehicle owner to timely pay a toll or penalty
imposed under this section; and
(iii) the status of a request for a hold on the registration of a motor vehicle.
(b) If the department requests a hold on the registration in accordance with this section, the
Division of Motor Vehicles may not renew the registration of a motor vehicle under Title 41,
Chapter 1a, Part 2, Registration, if the owner of the motor vehicle has failed to pay a toll or
penalty imposed under this section for usage of a tollway involving the motor vehicle for which
registration renewal has been requested until the department withdraws the hold request.
(6)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (6)(b), in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah
Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission shall:
(i) set the amount of any toll imposed or collected on a tollway on a state highway; and
(ii) for tolls established under Subsection (6)(b), set:
(A) an increase in a toll rate or user fee above an increase specified in a tollway development
agreement; or
(B) an increase in a toll rate or user fee above a maximum toll rate specified in a tollway
development agreement.
(b) A toll or user fee and an increase to a toll or user fee imposed or collected on a tollway on
a state highway that is the subject of a tollway development agreement shall be set in the
tollway development agreement.
(7)
(a) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the department
shall make rules:
(i) necessary to establish and operate tollways on state highways;
(ii) that establish standards and specifications for automatic tolling systems and automatic
tollway monitoring technology; and
(iii) to set the amount of a penalty for failure to pay a toll under this section.
(b) The rules shall:
(i) include minimum criteria for having a tollway; and
(ii) conform to regional and national standards for automatic tolling.
(8)
(a) The commission may provide funds for public or private tollway pilot projects or high
occupancy toll lanes from General Fund money appropriated by the Legislature to the
commission for that purpose.
(b) The commission may determine priorities and funding levels for tollways designated under
this section.
(9)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (9)(b), all revenue generated from a tollway on a state
highway shall be deposited into the Tollway Special Revenue Fund created in Section