Utah Code § 72-11-201
Passenger ropeways -- Purpose and scope
(1) In order to safeguard the life, health, property, and welfare of citizens while using passenger
ropeways, it is the policy of the state to:
(a) protect citizens and visitors from unnecessary mechanical hazards in the design,
construction, and operation of passenger ropeways, but not from the hazards inherent in
the sports of mountaineering, skiing, snowboarding, mountain biking, and hiking, or from the
hazards of the area served by passenger ropeways, all of which hazards are assumed by the
sportsman; and
(b) require periodic inspections of passenger ropeways to ensure that each passenger ropeway
meets "The United States of America Standard Institute Safety Code for Aerial Passenger
Tramways," or an equivalent standard established by rule under Section 72-11-210.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), the committee, through the Department of
Transportation, shall:
(i) register all passenger ropeways in the state;
(ii) establish reasonable standards of design, construction, and operational practices; and
(iii) make inspections as necessary to implement this section.
(b) The committee has no jurisdiction over the construction, modification, registration, or
inspection of a private residence passenger ropeway.