Utah Code § 72-1-102
Definitions
As used in this title:
(1) "Circulator alley" means a publicly owned passageway:
(a) with a right-of-way width of 20 feet or greater;
(b) located within a master planned community;
* * *
this state officially designated by the department and approved by the United States Secretary
of Transportation under 23 U.S.C. Sec. 101 et seq.
(8) "Fixed guideway" means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-12-102.
(9)
(a) "Fixed guideway capital development" means a project to construct or reconstruct a public
transit fixed guideway facility that will add capacity to a fixed guideway public transit facility.
(b) "Fixed guideway capital development" includes:
(i) a project to strategically double track commuter rail lines; and
(ii) a project to develop and construct public transit facilities and related infrastructure pertaining
to the Point of the Mountain State Land Authority created in Section 11-59-201.
(10) "Greenfield" means the same as that term is defined in Section 17C-1-102.
(11) "Highway" means any public road, street, alley, lane, court, place, viaduct, tunnel, culvert,
bridge, or structure laid out or erected for public use, or dedicated or abandoned to the public,
or made public in an action for the partition of real property, including the entire area within the
right-of-way.
(12) "Highway authority" means the department or the legislative, executive, or governing body of a
county or municipality.
(13) "Housing and transit reinvestment zone" means the same as that term is defined in Section
63N-23-101.
(14) "Implement of husbandry" means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102.
(15) "Interstate system" means any highway officially designated by the department and included
as part of the national interstate and defense highways, as provided in the Federal Aid Highway
Act of 1956 and any supplemental acts or amendments.
(16) "Large public transit district" means the same as that term is defined in Section 17B-2a-802.
(17) "Limited-access facility" means a highway especially designated for through traffic, and over,
from, or to which neither owners nor occupants of abutting lands nor other persons have any
right or easement, or have only a limited right or easement of access, light, air, or view.
(18) "Master planned community" means a land use development:
(a) designated by the city as a master planned community; and
(b) comprised of a single development agreement for a development larger than 500 acres.
(19) "Motor vehicle" means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102.
(20) "Municipality" means the same as that term is defined in Section 10-1-104.
(21) "National highway systems highways" means that portion of connected main highways located
within this state officially designated by the department and approved by the United States
Secretary of Transportation under 23 U.S.C. Sec. 101 et seq.
(22)
(a) "Port-of-entry" means a fixed or temporary facility constructed, operated, and maintained
by the department where drivers, vehicles, and vehicle loads are checked or inspected for
compliance with state and federal laws as specified in Section 72-9-501.
(b) "Port-of-entry" includes inspection and checking stations and weigh stations.
(23) "Port-of-entry agent" means a person employed at a port-of-entry to perform the duties
specified in Section 72-9-501.
(24) "Public transit" means the same as that term is defined in Section 17B-2a-802.
(25) "Public transit district" means the same as that term is defined in Section 17B-2a-802.
(26) "Public transit facility" means a fixed guideway, transit vehicle, transit station, depot,
passenger loading or unloading zone, parking lot, or other facility:
(a) leased by or operated by or on behalf of a public transit district; and
(b) related to the public transit services provided by the district, including:
(i) railway or other right-of-way;
(ii) railway line; and
(iii) a reasonable area immediately adjacent to a designated stop on a route traveled by a
transit vehicle.
(27)
* * *