Utah Code § 70A-9a-611
Notification before disposition of collateral
(1) In this section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which:
(a) a secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor a signed notification of
disposition; or
(b) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the right to notification.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (4), a secured party that disposes of collateral
under Section 70A-9a-610 shall send to the persons specified in Subsection (3) a reasonable
signed notification of disposition.
(3) To comply with Subsection (2), the secured party shall send a signed notification of disposition
to:
(a) the debtor;
(b) any secondary obligor; and
(c) if the collateral is other than consumer goods:
(i) any other person from which the secured party has received, before the notification date, a
signed notification of a claim of an interest in the collateral;
(ii) any other secured party or lienholder that, 10 days before the notification date, held a
security interest in or other lien on the collateral perfected by the filing of a financing
statement that:
(A) identified the collateral;
(B) was indexed under the debtor's name as of that date; and
(C) was filed in the office in which to file a financing statement against the debtor covering the
collateral as of that date; and
(iii) any other secured party that, 10 days before the notification date, held a security interest
in the collateral perfected by compliance with a statute, regulation, or treaty described in
Subsection 70A-9a-311(1).
(4) Subsection (2) does not apply if the collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in
value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market.
(5) A secured party complies with the requirement for notification prescribed by Subsection (3)(c)
(ii) if:
(a) not later than 20 days or earlier than 30 days before the notification date, the secured party
requests, in a commercially reasonable manner, information concerning financing statements
indexed under the debtor's name in the office indicated in Subsection (3)(c)(ii); and
(b) before the notification date, the secured party:
(i) did not receive a response to the request for information; or
(ii) received a response to the request for information and sent a signed notification of
disposition to each secured party or other lienholder named in that response whose
financing statement covered the collateral.