Utah Code § 70A-9a-503
Name of debtor and secured party
(1) A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(a) except as otherwise provided in Subsection (1)(c), if the debtor is a registered organization
or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization, only if the financing
statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization's name on
the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered
organization's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the
registered organization's name;
(b) subject to Subsection (6), if the collateral is being administered by the personal representative
of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides, as the name of the debtor, the name
of the decedent and, in a separate part of the financing statement, indicates that the collateral
is being administered by a personal representative;
(c) if the collateral is held in a trust that is not a registered organization, only if the financing
statement:
(i) provides, as the name of the debtor:
(A) if the organic record of the trust specifies a name for the trust, the name specified; or
(B) if the organic record of the trust does not specify a name for the trust, the name of the
settlor or testator; and
(ii) in a separate part of the financing statement:
(A) if the name provided in accordance with Subsection (1)(c)(i)(A), indicates the collateral is
held in a trust; or
(B) if the name is provided in accordance with Subsection (1)(c)(i)(B), provides additional
information sufficient to distinguish the trust from other trusts having one or more of the
same settlors or the same testator and indicates that the collateral is held in a trust, unless
the additional information so indicates;
(d) subject to Subsection (7), if the debtor is an individual to whom the state Driver License
Division of the Department of Public Safety has issued a driver license that has not expired,
or if the debtor does not have an unexpired driver license, an individual to whom the
state Driver License Division of the Department of Public Safety has issued an unexpired
identification card, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is
indicated on the driver license or identification card;
(e) if the debtor is an individual to whom Subsection (1)(d) does not apply, only if the financing
statement provides the individual name of the debtor or the surname and first personal name
of the debtor; and
(f) in other cases:
(i) if the debtor has a name, only if the financing statement provides the organizational name of
the debtor; and
(ii) if the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names of the partners, members,
associates, or other persons comprising the debtor, in a manner that each name provided
would be sufficient if the person named were the debtor.
(2) A financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with Subsection (1) is
not rendered ineffective by the absence of:
(a) a trade name or other name of the debtor; or
(b) unless required under Subsection (1)(f)(ii), names of partners, members, associates, or other
persons comprising the debtor.
(3) A financing statement that provides only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide
the name of the debtor.
(4) Failure to indicate the representative capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured
party does not affect the sufficiency of a financing statement.
(5) A financing statement may provide the name of more than one debtor and the name of more
than one secured party.
(6) The name of the decedent indicated on the order appointing the personal representative of the
decedent issued by the court having jurisdiction over the collateral is sufficient as the "name of
the decedent" under Subsection (1)(b).
(7) If this state has issued to an individual more than one driver license or identification card of a
kind described in Subsection (1)(d), the one that was issued most recently is the one to which
Subsection (1)(d) refers.
(8) In this section, the "name of the settlor or testator" means:
(a) if the settlor is a registered organization, the name that is stated to be the settlor's name
on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the settlor's
jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the settlor's name; or
(b) in the other cases, the name of the settlor or testator indicated in the trust's organic record.