Utah Code § 70A-9a-309
Security interest perfected upon attachment
The following security interests are perfected when they attach:
(1) a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in
Subsection 70A-9a-311(2) with respect to consumer goods that are subject to a statute or
treaty described in Subsection 70A-9a-311(1);
(2) an assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does not by itself or in conjunction
with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor's
outstanding accounts or payment intangibles;
(3) a sale of a payment intangible;
(4) a sale of a promissory note;
(5) a security interest created by the assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to the
provider of the health-care goods or services;
(6) a security interest arising under Section 70A-2-401 or 70A-2-505 or Subsection 70A-2-711(3) or
70A-2a-508(5), until the debtor obtains possession of the collateral;
(7) a security interest of a collecting bank arising under Section 70A-4-210;
(8) a security interest of an issuer or nominated person arising under Section 70A-5-118;
(9) a security interest arising in the delivery of a financial asset under Subsection 70A-9a-206(3);
(10) a security interest in investment property created by a broker or securities intermediary;
(11) a security interest in a commodity contract or a commodity account created by a commodity
intermediary;
(12) an assignment for the benefit of all creditors of the transferor and subsequent transfers by the
assignee thereunder; and
(13) a security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial interest in a decedent's estate.