Utah Code § 70A-9a-109
Scope
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (3) and (4), this chapter applies to:
(a) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or
fixtures by contract;
(b) an agricultural lien;
(c) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(d) a consignment;
(e) a security interest arising under Section 70A-2-401 or 70A-2-505 or Subsection 70A-2-711(3)
or 70A-2a-508(5), as provided in Section 70A-9a-110; and
(f) a security interest arising under Section 70A-4-210 or 70A-5-118.
(2) The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by
the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter
does not apply.
(3) This chapter does not apply to the extent that:
(a) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter;
(b) another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or
enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;
(c) a statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a
foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly
governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the
state, country, or governmental unit; or
(d) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are
independent and superior under Section 70A-5-114.
(4) This chapter does not apply to:
(a) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(b) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or
materials, but Section 70A-9a-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(c) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
(d) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale
of the business out of which they arose;
(e) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is
for the purpose of collection only;
(f) an assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to
perform under the contract;
(g) an assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in
full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
(h) a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than
an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any
subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but Sections 70A-9a-315 and 70A-9a-322
apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(i) an assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to
payment that was collateral;
(j) a right of recoupment or set-off, but:
(i) Section 70A-9a-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or set-
off against deposit accounts; and
(ii) Section 70A-9a-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor;
(k) the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents
thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(i) liens on real property in Sections 70A-9a-203 and 70A-9a-308;
(ii) fixtures in Section 70A-9a-334;
(iii) fixture filings in Sections 70A-9a-501, 70A-9a-502, 70A-9a-512, 70A-9a-516, and
70A-9a-519; and
(iv) security agreements covering personal and real property in Section 70A-9a-604;
(l) an assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but Sections