Utah Code § 70A-3-118
Statute of limitations
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (5), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a
note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates
stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due
date.
(2) Except as provided in Subsection (4) or (5), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a
note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must
be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the
maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has
been paid for a continuous period of 10 years.
(3) Except as provided in Subsection (4), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to an
unaccepted draft to pay the draft must be commenced within three years after dishonor of the
draft or 10 years after the date of the draft, whichever period expires first.
(4) An action to enforce the obligation of the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a teller's
check, cashier's check, or traveler's check must be commenced within three years after
demand for payment is made to the acceptor or issuer, as the case may be.
(5) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument
must be commenced within six years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if the
instrument states a due date and the maker is not required to pay before that date, the six-year
period begins when a demand for payment is in effect and the due date has passed.
(6) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an accepted draft, other than a certified
check, must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the draft or
acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable at a definite time, or within six years after
the date of the acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable on demand.
(7) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action for
conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion,
for breach of warranty, or to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this chapter and
not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action
accrues.
Repealed and Re-enacted by Chapter 237, 1993 General Session