Utah Code § 70A-3-110
Identification of person to whom instrument is payable
(1) The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person,
whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or behalf of, the issuer of the instrument.
The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if that person is identified
in the instrument by a name or other identification that is not that of the intended person. If
more than one person signs in the name or behalf of the issuer of an instrument and all the
signers do not intend the same person as payee, the instrument is payable to any person
intended by one or more of the signers.
(2) If the signature of the issuer of an instrument is made by automated means, such as a check-
writing machine, the payee of the instrument is determined by the intent of the person who
supplied the name or identification of the payee, whether or not authorized to do so.
(3) A person to whom an instrument is payable may be identified in any way, including by name,
identifying number, office, or account number. For the purpose of determining the holder of an
instrument, the following rules apply:
(a) If an instrument is payable to an account and the account is identified only by number, the
instrument is payable to the person to whom the account is payable. If an instrument is
payable to an account identified by number and by the name of a person, the instrument
is payable to the named person, whether or not that person is the owner of the account
identified by number.
(b) If an instrument is payable to:
(i) a trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or representative of a trust or estate, the
instrument is payable to the trustee, the representative, or a successor of either, whether or
not the beneficiary or estate is also named;
(ii) a person described as agent or similar representative of a named or identified person, the
instrument is payable to the represented person, the representative, or a successor of the
representative;
(iii) a fund or organization that is not a legal entity, the instrument is payable to a representative
of the members of the fund or organization; or
(iv) an office or to a person described as holding an office, the instrument is payable to the
named person, the incumbent of the office, or a successor to the incumbent.
(4) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them
and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the
instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to
all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument
payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons
alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.
Repealed and Re-enacted by Chapter 237, 1993 General Session