Utah Code § 70A-2a-218
Insurance and proceeds
(1) A lessee obtains an insurable interest when existing goods are identified to the lease contract
even though the goods identified are nonconforming and the lessee has an option to reject
them.
(2) If a lessee has an insurable interest only by reason of the lessor's identification of the goods,
the lessor, until default or insolvency or notification to the lessee that identification is final, may
substitute other goods for those identified.
(3) Notwithstanding a lessee's insurable interest under Subsections (1) and (2), the lessor retains
an insurable interest until an option to buy has been exercised by the lessee and risk of loss
has passed to the lessee.
(4) Nothing in this section impairs any insurable interest recognized under any other statute or rule
of law.
(5) The parties by agreement may determine that one or more parties have an obligation to obtain
and pay for insurance covering the goods and by agreement may determine the beneficiary of
the proceeds of the insurance.