Utah Code § 70A-2-725
Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the
cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of
limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of
knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except
that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the
breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach
is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by Subsection (1) is so terminated as to
leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be
commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of
the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal
for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to
causes of action which have accrued before December 31, 1965.