Utah Code § 70A-2-719
Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
(1) Subject to the provisions of Subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section
on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in
this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as
by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair
and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be
exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,
remedy may be had as provided in this act.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is
unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of
consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is
commercial is not.