Utah Code § 70A-2-711
Buyer's remedies in general -- Buyer's security interest in rejected goods
(1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably
revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if
the breach goes to the whole contract (Section 70A-2-612), the buyer may cancel and whether
or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid
(a) "cover" and have damages under the next section as to all the goods affected whether or not
they have been identified to the contract; or
(b) recover damages for nondelivery as provided in this chapter (Section 70A-2-713).
(2) Where the seller fails to deliver or repudiates the buyer may also
(a) if the goods have been identified recover them as provided in this chapter (Section
70A-2-502); or
(b) in a proper case obtain specific performance or replevy the goods as provided in this chapter
(Section 70A-2-716).
(3) On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a buyer has a security interest in
goods in his possession or control for any payments made on their price and any expenses
reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may hold
such goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller (Section 70A-2-706).