Utah Code § 70A-1a-103
Construction of this title to promote its purposes and policies -- Applicability of
supplemental principles of law.
(1) This title must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and
policies, which are:
(a) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and
agreement of the parties; and
(c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(2) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity,
including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,
estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating
or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.