Utah Code § 68-3-2
Statutes in derogation of common law not strictly construed -- Rules of equity prevail
(1) The rule of the common law that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly construed does not apply to the Utah Code.
 (2) A statute of the Utah Code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which the statute relates.
 (3) Each provision of, and each proceeding under, the Utah Code shall be construed with a view to effect the objects of the provision and to promote justice.
 (4) When there is a conflict between the rules of equity and the rules of common law in reference to the same matter, the rules of equity prevail.