Utah Code § 67-4a-1101
Informal conference
(1)
(a) Not later than 30 days after receipt of a notice under Section 67-4a-1011, the putative holder
may request an informal conference with the administrator to review the determination.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the administrator may designate an employee to
act on behalf of the administrator.
(2) If a putative holder makes a timely request under Subsection (1) for an informal conference:
(a) not later than 20 days after the date of the request, the administrator shall set the time and
place of the conference;
(b) the administrator shall give the putative holder notice in a record of the time and place of the
conference;
(c) the conference may be held in person, by telephone, or by electronic means, as determined
by the administrator;
(d) the request tolls the 90-day period under Sections 67-4a-1103 and 67-4a-1104 until notice
of a decision under Subsection (2)(g) has been given to the putative holder or the putative
holder withdraws the request for the conference;
(e) the conference may be postponed, adjourned, and reconvened as the administrator
determines appropriate;
(f) the administrator or the administrator's designee with the approval of the administrator may
modify a determination made under Section 67-4a-1011 or withdraw it; and
(g) the administrator shall issue a decision in a record and provide a copy of the record to the
putative holder and examiner not later than 20 days after the conference ends.
(3)
(a) A conference under Subsection (2) is not an administrative remedy and is not a contested
case subject to the state administrative procedure act.
(b) An oath is not required and rules of evidence do not apply in the conference.
(4) At a conference under Subsection (2), the putative holder shall be given an opportunity to
confer informally with the administrator and the person that examined the records of the
putative holder to:
(a) discuss the determination made under Section 67-4a-1011; and
(b) present any issue concerning the validity of the determination.
(5) If the administrator fails to act within the period prescribed in Subsection (2)(a) or (g), the failure
does not affect a right of the administrator, except that interest does not accrue on the amount
for which the putative holder was determined to be liable under Section 67-4a-1011 during the
period in which the administrator failed to act until the earlier of:
(a) the date under Section 67-4a-1103 the putative holder initiates administrative review or files
an action under Section 67-4a-1104; or
(b) 90 days after the putative holder received notice of the administrator's determination under
Section 67-4a-1011 if no review was initiated under Section 67-4a-1103 and no action was
filed under Section 67-4a-1104.
(6) The administrator may hold an informal conference with a putative holder about a determination
under Section 67-4a-1011 without a request at any time before the putative holder initiates
administrative review under Section 67-4a-1103 or files an action under Section 67-4a-1104.
(7) Interest and penalties under Section 67-4a-1204 continue to accrue on property not reported,
paid, or delivered as required by this chapter after the initiation, and during the pendency, of an
informal conference under this section.