Utah Code § 65A-8-202
Fire control -- County responsibilities
(1) A county shall abate the public nuisance caused by wildfire on unincorporated, privately
owned or county owned forest, range, watershed, and wildland urban interface lands within its
boundaries.
(2) A county may participate in the wildland fire protection system of the division and become
eligible for assistance from the state by agreement under the provisions of this chapter.
(3) A county shall:
(a) reduce the risk of wildfire to unincorporated, privately owned or county owned forest, range,
watershed, and wildland urban interface land within the county's boundaries, with private
landowner permission, through appropriate wildfire prevention, preparedness, and mitigation
actions; and
(b) ensure effective wildfire initial attack on unincorporated privately owned or county owned
forest, range, watershed, and wildland urban interface land within the county's boundaries.
(4) A county may assign the responsibilities described in Subsections (1) and (3) to a fire service
provider or an eligible entity, as defined in Section 65A-8-203, through contract, delegation,
interlocal agreement, or another method.
(5) The state forester shall make certain that appropriate action is taken to control wildland fires on
unincorporated nonfederal forest, range, watershed, and wildland urban interface lands.
(6) Nothing in this section excuses a private landowner from complying with an applicable county
ordinance.