Utah Code § 64-13-6
Department duties
(1) The department shall:
(a) protect the public through institutional care and confinement, and supervision in the
community of offenders where appropriate;
(b) implement court-ordered punishment of offenders;
(c) provide evidence-based and evidence-informed program opportunities for offenders designed
to reduce offenders' criminogenic and recidivism risks, including behavioral, cognitive,
educational, and career-readiness program opportunities;
(d) ensure that offender participation in all program opportunities described in Subsection (1)(c) is
voluntary;
(e) where appropriate, utilize offender volunteers as mentors in the program opportunities
described in Subsection (1)(c);
(f) provide treatment for sex offenders who are found to be treatable based upon criteria
developed by the department;
(g) provide the results of ongoing clinical assessment of sex offenders and objective diagnostic
testing to sentencing and release authorities;
(h) manage programs that take into account the needs and interests of victims, where
reasonable;
(i) through the Division of Adult Probation and Parole created in Section 64-14-202, supervise
probationers and parolees as directed by statute and implemented by the courts and the
Board of Pardons and Parole;
(j) subject to Subsection (2), investigate criminal conduct involving offenders incarcerated in a
state correctional facility;
(k) cooperate and exchange information with other state, local, and federal law enforcement
agencies to achieve greater success in prevention and detection of crime and apprehension
of criminals;
(l) implement the provisions of Title 77, Chapter 28c, Interstate Compact for Adult Offender
Supervision;
(m) establish a case action plan based on appropriate validated risk, needs, and responsivity
assessments for each offender as follows:
(i)
(A) if an offender is to be supervised in the community, the department shall establish a case
action plan for the offender no later than 60 days after the day on which the department's
community supervision of the offender begins; and
(B) if the offender is committed to the custody of the department, the department shall
establish a case action plan for the offender no later than 90 days after the day on which
the offender is committed to the custody of the department;
(ii) each case action plan shall:
(A) integrate an individualized, evidence-based, and evidence-informed treatment and
program plan with clearly defined completion requirements; and
(B) require that a case manager will:
(I) ensure that an assessment of the education level, occupational interests, and aptitudes
of the inmate has been completed;
(II) refer the inmate to a higher education student advisor at an institution offering programs
consistent with the inmate's interests and aptitudes for advisement on educational
preferences and plans;
(III) incorporate the inmate's interests, aptitudes, and student advisement into an education
plan consistent with the guidance provided by the Higher Education and Corrections
Council created in Section 53H-1-604; and
(IV) refer the inmate to the student advisor at the institution called for in the case action plan
for guidance and assistance with the education process;
(iii) the department shall share each newly established case action plan with the sentencing
and release authority within 30 days after the day on which the case action plan is
established; and
(iv) the department shall share any changes to a case action plan, including any change in an
offender's risk assessment, with the sentencing and release authority within 30 days after
the day of the change;
(n) ensure that an inmate has reasonable access to legal research;
(o) ensure that any training or certification required of a public official or public employee, as
those terms are defined in Section 63G-22-102, complies with Title 63G, Chapter 22, State
Training and Certification Requirements, if the training or certification is required:
(i) under this title;
(ii) by the department; or
(iii) by an agency or division within the department;
(p) when reporting on statewide recidivism, include the metrics and requirements described in
Section 63M-7-102;
(q) create a reentry division that focuses on the successful reentry of inmates into the community,
which shall include:
(i) screening and assessments for an inmate's risks and needs;
(ii) individualized plans and case management;
(iii) quality treatment, education, and job preparation;
(iv) community partnerships; and
(v) comprehensive release planning before the inmate's release, including:
(A) coordination with support services;
(B) information and resources for post-incarceration housing; and
(C) coordination with one or more family members or friends, if the inmate has given
permission to contact specific individuals for this purpose;
(r) coordinate with the Board of Pardons and Parole regarding inmate records that are necessary
for the Board of Pardons and Parole to make necessary determinations regarding an inmate;
(s) ensure that inmate records regarding discipline, programs, and other relevant metrics are:
(i) complete and updated in a timely manner; and
(ii) when applicable, shared with the Board of Pardons and Parole in a timely manner; and
(t) within 12 months after the day on which the department implements a digital communications
program for inmates, provide a secure digital portal that will facilitate attorney-client
communications and document exchanges between inmates and attorneys.
(2) In accordance with department policy, the department may conduct criminal investigations
regarding an allegation that:
(a) an offender has committed a criminal offense; or
(b) an employee of the department has committed a criminal offense.
(3)
(a) The executive director of the department, or the executive director's designee if the designee
possesses expertise in correctional programming, shall consult at least annually with
* * *