Utah Code § 63H-7a-204
Utah Communications Authority Board powers and duties
The board shall:
(1) manage the affairs and business of the authority consistent with this chapter;
(2) adopt bylaws;
(3) appoint an executive director to administer the authority;
(4) receive and act upon reports covering the operations of the public safety communications
network and funds administered by the authority;
(5) receive and act upon reports from the Radio Network Division prepared pursuant to Subsection
63H-7a-402(1)(b) that identify the benefits, costs, and economic feasibility of using existing
public or private facilities, equipment, or services consistent with Subsections 63H-7a-402(1)(a)
and 63H-7a-404(2)(c), prior to issuing or approving a request for proposal;
(6) ensure that the public safety communications network and funds are administered according to
law;
(7) examine and approve an annual operating budget for the authority;
(8) receive and act upon recommendations of the director;
(9) recommend to the governor and Legislature legislation involving the public safety
communications network;
(10) develop policies for the long-term operation of the authority and the performance of the
authority's functions;
(11) authorize the executive director to enter into agreements on behalf of the authority;
(12) provide for the management and administration of the public safety communications network
by rule made in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act;
(13) exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred on the board by this chapter;
(14) consider issues and information received from the public safety advisory committee and the
PSAP advisory committee;
(15) provide for audits of the authority;
(16) establish the following divisions within the authority:
(a) 911 Division;
(b) Radio Network Division;
(c) Interoperability Division; and
(d) Administrative Services Division; and
(17) on or before November 30, 2020, adopt a statewide CAD-to-CAD call handling and 911 call
transfer protocol, after receiving the PSAP advisory committee's proposal under Subsection
63H-7a-208(9).